I. Factual Background, and Procedural History
[…] III. Conclusion
Moore’s conviction is reversed, and a judgment of acquittal is rendered in his favor.
■REVERSED AND JUDGMENT RENDERED.
WELCH, KELLUM, and JOINER, JJ., concur. WINDOM, P.J., dissents., BURKE, J., dissents,, with opinion.. In a motion in limine filed in the circuit court, Moore asserted that Melvin was "charged with attempted murder” as a result of striking West with his car. That same motion asserts that Dove was charged with second-degree assault.
. Section 13A-6-23, Ala.Code 1975, provides: "A person commits the crime of menacing if, by physical action, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.”
. Justice Murdock, in his dissenting opinion, stated:.
"The analysis of the main opinion consists mostly of a long quote concerning principles of statutory construction.