Moore v. State
[…] My reading of Pate indicates that the holding of the Supreme Court is based upon, and limited to, the very distinct facts of that case.

As the main opinion correctly states, in Pate, the Alabama Supreme Court provided little analysis concerning what satisfies the “physical-action” element of , the menacing statute. However, the Supreme Court did not abrogate the crime of menacing; thus, it is the duty of this Court to provide guidance as to what now .constitutes an offense under § 13A-6-23(a), .Ala. Code 1975.

Section 13A-6-23(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“A person commits the crime of menacing if, by physical action, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.”

“Although the question whether the offender’s conduct evoked fear in the victim is relevant, the focus is on the offender’s culpability, his conduct, and his purpose— not the subjective perception or reaction of the victim.” Hoffman v.