Moore v. State
[…] Indeed, if Pate is to be followed, it is difficult to imagine that § 13A-6-23(a) has any meaningful field of operation. However, I do not believe that Pate is binding precedent.

In Pate, four members of the Court concurred in the main opinion, one concurred in the result, two dissented, and two did not sit in the case. Only four Justices — not a majority of the Court— joined the main opinion, and it is not binding precedent. See Ala.Code 1975, § 12-3-16 (“The decisions of the Supreme Court shall govern the holdings and decisions of the courts of appeals.... ”), and KGS Steel, Inc. v. McInish, 47 So.3d 780, 781 (Ala.Civ.App.2009) (noting that only “ ‘decisions of the majority ’ of the Supreme Court” are “decisions” for purposes of § 12-3-16) (quoting Willis v. Buchman, 30 Ala.App. 33, 40, 199 So. 886, 892 (1940) (opinion after remand)).