FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] A new trial shall be grantéd:
(1) When the verdict or judgment appears clearly contrary to the law and the evidence.
(2) When the .party has discovered, since the trial, evidence important to the cause, which he could not, with due diligence, have obtained before or during the trial.
(3) When the jury was bribed or has behaved improperly so that impartial justice has not been done.
La. C.C.P. art. 1972. Additionally, the trial court may grant a new trial “in any case if there is good ground therefor, except as otherwise provided by law.” La. C.C.P. art. 1973.
Further, La. R.S. 13:4232 provides that “[a] judgment does not bar another action by the plaintiff’ if:
18(1) When exceptional circumstances justify relief from the res judicata effect of the judgment;
(2) When the judgment dismissed the first action without prejudice; or,
(3) When the judgment reserved the right of the plaintiff to bring another action.
“This discretion is necessary to allow the court to balance the principle of res judi-cata with the interests of justice.” Spear v. Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins.