FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] DISCUSSION
The underlying issue for our review is whether the Notice of Assessment issued to Harrah’s on March 4, 2013 was timely. All taxes, except real property taxes, prescribe three-years after the thirty-first day of December in the year in which they are due. La, Const, art. VII, § 16. As such, a collector has three years to assert a demand for taxes. Sales and use taxes levied by political subdivisions follow this general rule. See La. R.S. 47:337.67(A). However, the prescriptive period for sales and use taxes may be suspended or interrupted as provided by law. La. R.S. 47:337.67 provides the exclusive list of actions and events that suspend or interrupt prescription, and reads, in pertinent part, as follows: >
A. Sales and use -taxes levied by any political subdivision shall prescribe as of three years from the thirty-first day of December of the year in which such taxes became due.
B. The prescriptive period running ■against any such sales and. use tax shall be interrupted by any of the following:
*12561. The action of the collector in assessing the amounts of such taxes in the manner provided by law.
2. The filing of a summary proceeding in court.
3. The filing of any pleading, either by the collector or the taxpayer, with the Board of Tax Appeals or with any state or federal court.
4. The filing of a false or fraudulent return
5. The failure to file a return, with the intent to defraud.
C. The running of such prescriptive period may also be suspended as follows:
1. By means of written agreement between the taxpayer and the collector made prior to the lapse of such period.
[[Image here]]
ULa. R.S. 47:337.67 (emphasis added).