I. PROCEDURAL AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] There is no allegation that Mosaic ... ever had any involvement with the specific business transactions which created the alleged tax liability on the part of [Freeport]....
The mere imposition, by statute, of successor liability is not sufficient to make Mosaic amenable to jurisdiction in personam. The Court must not confuse substantive law and the law relating to personal jurisdiction. The existence of a claim for successor liability does not equate to jurisdiction in personam. ...
The Department’s jurisdictional claim is based on the long-arm statute, La. R.S. 13:3201, and on La. R.S. 12:115, which provides in pertinent part, as follows:
Upon the effectiveness of the merger or consolidation, the effect thereof shall be that:
*316A.The several parties to the joint agreement shall be one business, nonprofit or foreign corporation, which shall be
(1) In the case of merger, that one of the constituent business, [17nonprofit or foreign corporations into which it has been agreed that the others shall be merged, and which shall survive the merger for that purpose,
B. The separate existence of the constituent business, nonprofit and foreign corporations shall cease, except that of the surviving business, nonprofit or foreign corporation in the case of merger.
C. The surviving or new business, nonprofit or foreign corporation shall possess all the rights, privileges and franchises possessed by each of the former business, nonprofit and foreign corporations so merged or consolidated, except that a surviving or new business corporation shall not thereby acquire authority to engage in any business or exercise any right, or to engage in or to exercise any function or object for which a corporation may not be formed under this Chapter.
D. All of the property and assets of whatsoever kind or description of each of the constituent business, nonprofit or foreign corporations, and all debts due on whatever account to any of them, including subscriptions for shares and other choses in action belonging to any of them, shall be taken and be deemed to be transferred to, and vested in, the surviving or new business, nonprofit or foreign corporation without further act or deed.
E. The surviving or new business, nonprofit or foreign corporation shall be responsible for all of the liabilities and obligations of each of the business, nonprofit and foreign corporations merged or consolidated, in the same manner as if such surviving or new corporation had itself incurred such liabilities or obligations; but the liabilities of such constituent corporations or of their shareholders, members, directors or officers shall not be affected, nor