I. PROCEDURAL AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] R.S. 47:103(A)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Corporation income tax returns. Returns for corporations on the basis of the calendar year shall be made and filed with the secretary at Baton Rouge, Louisiana, on or before the fifteenth day of April, following the close of the calendar year. Returns for corporations made on the basis of a fiscal year shall be made and filed with the secretary at Baton Rouge, Louisiana, on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the close of the fiscal year.
.Regarding time of payment, La. R.S. 47:105(A) provides, in pertinent part:
The total amount of tax on a calendar or fiscal year income tax return shall be paid on the date the return is required by law to be filed determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return.
. An IMC representative signed the agreement on September 11, 2001, and the Department representative signed it on September 26, 2001. Each of the four " Agreements] to Suspend Prescription” was signed by the IMC or Mosaic representative outside the state of Louisiana.