I. PROCEDURAL AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Rao v. Rao, 05-0059, p. 6 (La.App. 1st Cir. 11/4/05), 927 So.2d 356, 360, writ denied, 05-2453 (La.3/24/06), 925 So.2d 1232. Likewise, the appellee is entitled to seek such review pursuant to an answer. See La. C.C.P. art. 2133.
. The Louisiana Secretary of State’s records indicate that the merger occurred on February 6, 1998, but was "effective in home state on December 22, 1997
. Concerning the time and place for filing returns, La. R.S. 47:103(A)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Corporation income tax returns. Returns for corporations on the basis of the calendar year shall be made and filed with the secretary at Baton Rouge, Louisiana, on or before the fifteenth day of April, following the close of the calendar year. Returns for corporations made on the basis of a fiscal year shall be made and filed with the secretary at Baton Rouge, Louisiana, on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the close of the fiscal year.
.Regarding time of payment, La. R.S. 47:105(A) provides, in pertinent part:
The total amount of tax on a calendar or fiscal year income tax return shall be paid on the date the return is required by law to be filed determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return.