Lutheran Services Florida, Inc. v. Department of Children & Families
[…] See GTC, Inc. v. Edgar, 967 So.2d 781, 785 (Fla.2007) (“The plain meaning of the statute is always the starting point in statutory interpretation .... ‘[Wjhen the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning ... the statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning.’ ” (quoting Holly v. Auld, 450 So.2d 217, 219 (Fla.1984))). The plain language of section 409.9131(2)(b) states that the service at issue must be “provided in accordance with generally accepted standards of medical practice ” and that it must be reviewed for medical necessity by “a physician in active practice ... of the same specialty or subspecialty as the physician under review.” (Emphasis added.) This language plainly contemplates that a medically necessary service is one that is (1) medical or remedial in nature and (2) provided by a physician,

Additionally, we must give great deference to “an agency’s interpretation of a statute that it is charged with enforcing.”