*980FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] R.S. 19.8(A)(3).
Under Louisiana law, “Property owners in expropriation cases are entitled to receive compensation for the full extent of their loss as provided under the Louisiana Constitution of 1974.” Bd. of Supervisors of La. State Univ. v. Boudreaux’s Tire & Auto Repair, L.L.C., 13-0444, p. 4 (La.App. 4 Cir. 3/5/14), 133 So.3d 1262, 1267. Under the Louisiana Constitution, “Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into the court for his benefit.” La. Const, art. I, § 4(B)(1) (emphasis added). The Louisiana Constitution also states that in every *984expropriation, “the owner shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss, ... which shall include, but not be limited to, the appraised value of the property and all costs of relocation, inconvenience, and any other damages actually incurred by the owner because .of the expropriation.” La. Const, art. I, § 4(B)(5) (emphasis added).
| flUnder the quick-taking provisions of Title 19 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes, unless a jury trial is requested, the trial court shall determine the compensation to be paid to the defendant in an expropriation suit. • La. R.S. 19:8(A)(2).