City of Pike Road v. City of Montgomery
[…] to set forth a means of ascertainment in some statutes but not others?”14 Pike Road’s reply brief, at p. 15. It seems apparent, however, that the legislature explicitly stated in some statutes that population should be determined solely by the federal decennial census because those statutes are exceptions to the default rule set forth in § 11-40-6 that a municipality’s population may be determined either by federal decennial census or by a duly conducted municipal census, and no method of discerning population is set forth in the other cited statutes precisely because the default rule of § 11-40-6 applies.15 This conclusion that § 11-40-6 supplies the default rule for the methods that a municipality might use to establish its population—rooted in the plain-language declaration of that statute- that “[t]he last census, ■ whether federal or taken as authorized in this title, shall be used in determining the population of a city or a town”—is not undermined by the fact that the legislature has in certain instances opted to- further restrict the methods available; rather, it reflects the Court’s duty to interpret statutes together so as “ ‘to form one harmonious plan and give uniformity to the law* ” while nevertheless