City of Pike Road v. City of Montgomery
[…] Alabama State Univ. Bd. of Trustees, 628 So.2d 519, 523 (Ala.1993) (“In construing a statute, we are permitted, indeed required, to compare statutes addressing ‘related subject[s].’ House v. Cullman County, 593 So.2d 69, 75 (Ala. 1992) (quoting 2A Sutherland Stat. Const., § 51.02 (4th ed.)).”).11

Although § 11-40-10 contains no provision for how a municipality’s population should be determined, § 11-40-6, Ala. Code 1975, does, stating unequivocally that “[t]he last census, whether federal or taken as authorized in this title, shall be used in determining the population of a city or a town.”12 Pike Road argues that this di*651rective should relate only to determining population for purposes of deciding whether a municipality is a city or a town; however, the clear language of the statute is not so limiting—the relevant sentence in its entirety states only that “[t]he last