City of Pike Road v. City of Montgomery
[…] Ex parte Coffee Cnty. Comm’n, 583 So.2d 985, 988 (Ala. 1991) (quoting League of Women Voters v. Renfro, 292 Ala. 128, 131, 290 So.2d 167, 169 (1974)).16

*653Finally, our conclusion that the.directive in § 11-40-6 providing that “[t]he last census, whether federal or taken as authorized in this title, shall be used in determining the population of a city or a town” applies to ali other statutes requiring the determination of a municipality’s population in the absence of a more specific directive in the subject statute also explains what might otherwise appear to be a contradiction in our caselaw.