City of Pike Road v. City of Montgomery
[…] . Justice Murdock, in his dissent, similarly asks the question, "[g]iven that so much variation exists in the Alabama Code as to how a municipality's population should be ascertained for various purposes, why is § 11-40-6 the one statute that must be read in pari materia with all the statutes that contain no specific method of determining a municipality’s population to supply the ‘default rule’?” 202 So.3d at 664. The answer is simple: Of all the statutes cited in this case, only in § 11-40-6 did the legislature use broad language that is not limited in its scope. Compare § 11-40-6 (‘‘The last census, whether federal or taken as authorized in this title, shall be used in determining the population of a city or a town.”) with, e.g., § 11-43-2 (“In all cities and towns having a population of less than 12,000 inhabitants according to the last or any subsequent federal census, the legislative functions shall be exercised by the mayor and five aldermen.”).

. In his dissent, Justice Murdock criticizes . this opinion's interpretation of Title 11 of the Alabama Code so as to recognize a default rule in § 11-40-6, stating: