City of Pike Road v. City of Montgomery
[…] . In Watkins v. Board of Trustees of Alabama State University, 703 So.2d 335, 341 (Ala. 1997), this Court identified a paragraph in Dunn as dictum and stated that, "[t]o the extent that this dictum relied on by the trial court and [the appellee] is contrary to our holding in the present case, it is disapproved.” 703 So.2d at 341. We subsequently stated in Underwood v. Alabama State University, 51 So.3d 1010, 1013 (Ala.2010), that Watkins "overruled” Dunn. In fact, however, Watkins did not overrule the holding of Dunn, it merely "disapproved” of the identified dictum,

.Section 11-40-6 states in its entirety:

"Municipal corporations now existing or hereafter organized under this title containing 2,000 or more inhabitants shall be called cities. All incorporated municipalities containing less than 2,000 inhabitants shall be called towns. The last census, whether federal or taken as authorized in this title, shall be used in determining the population of a city or town.