City of Pike Road v. City of Montgomery
[…] AFFIRMED.

BOLIN, PARKER, and MAIN, JJ., concur. *658LYONS, Special Justice, concurs in the result.* MOORE, C.J., and MURDOCK, SHAW, and WISE, JJ., dissent. BRYAN, J., recuses himself.

. We note that, although Dow Corning Ala- ' bama was listed as an appellee on the notice of appeal and has filed an appellee’s brief, its arguments on appeal are aligned with the arguments of the appellant, the City of Pike Road. ■ ■

. The Alabama Legislature has since amended § 11-40-10, making minor changes to the language of subsection (a) that became effective September 1, 2015. See Act No. 2015-361, Ala. Acts 2015, enacted on June 5, 2015.

. Section 11-51-206 at that time provided, in part:

“The council or other governing body shall have the authority to levy and assess by ordinance within the police jurisdiction of any said city or town all taxes authorized by this article; provided, that said levy and assessment shall not exceed one-half the amount levied and assessed for like businesses, sales or uses conducted within the corporate limits, fees and penalties excluded.”

The ■ legislature amended the language of § 11-51-206 in Act No. 2015-361, Ala, Acts 2015. See note 2, supra.