City of Pike Road v. City of Montgomery
[…] City of Pike Road v. City of Montgomery

STUART, Justice.

The City of Pike Road appeals the judgment entered by the Montgomery Circuit Court holding that a manufacturing facility owned and operated by Dow Corning Alabama, Inc.,1 located at 1940 Ohio Ferro Road in Mt. Meigs (“the Mt. Meigs facility”), an unincorporated part of Montgomery County, is within the police jurisdiction of the City of Montgomery as opposed to the police jurisdiction ■ of Pike Road. We affirm.

I.

The boundaries of an Alabama municipality’s police jurisdiction aré set by § 11-40-10(a), Ala.Code 1975, which, at all times relevant to this action, provided:

“The police jurisdiction in cities having 6,000 or more inhabitants shah cover all adjoining territory within-three miles of the corporate limits, and in cities having less than 6,000 inhabitants and in towns, such police jurisdiction shall extend also to the adjoining territory within a mile and a half of the corporate limits of the such city or town.”2

In approximately January 2012, following a change in the methodology Montgomery used to draw the boundaries of its police jurisdiction, Montgomery contacted Dow Corning Alabama and advised it that its Mt.