City of Pike Road v. City of Montgomery
[…] 202 So.3d at 665. We note only that the legislature likewise could have enacted a general stand-alone statute articulating the default rule Justice Murdock advocates—that a municipality might endeavor to prove its population for a particular purpose by any available means unless the legislature has specifically restricted the means available as it relates to that particular purpose—but the legislature has not elected to do so.

.Giving universal effect to the legislature’s plain directive in § 11-40-6 that "[t]he last census, whether federal or taken as authorized in this title, shall be used in determining the population of a city or a town” promotes uniformity in the law not only by providing a default rule that is simple for municipalities to apply, but also by reducing the possibility of contradictory rulings in different trisil courts.