City of Pike Road v. City of Montgomery
[…] 202 So.3d at 649-50. The statute the main opinion discusses, however, is not § 11-40-10(a)—the statute that defines the territorial extent of police jurisdictions for municipalities depending upon the populations of those municipalities—but rather § 11-40-6, Ala.Code 1975, a statute that classifies a municipality as a city or a town based on population for purposes entirely unrelated to the police jurisdiction.

The main opinion is correct that § 11-40-6 states that “[t]he last census, whether federal or taken as authorized in this title, shall be used in determining the population of a city or town.” Consequently, if we were being asked to interpret § 11-40-6, we would rightly conclude that “the language of the statute is unambiguous” and that there are only two ways to determine the population of a municipality for the purpose of designating it as either a city or a town. IMED Corp. v.