City of Pike Road v. City of Montgomery
[…] All incorporated municipalities containing less than 2,000 inhabitants shall be called towns.” Viewed in the context of those first two sentences, the last-sentence of the first paragraph of § 11-40-6 clearly refers to how a municipality’s population must be determined for the purpose of designating whether a municipality is a city or town. This is why the sentence ends with the phrase “determining the population of a city or town” rather than “determining the population of a municipality.”

Still more contextual confirmation of this meaning is found in the second paragraph of § 11-40-6, which states:

“At the next election more than four months after the one hundred twentieth day after the first day of the first regular business session of the Legislature held next after the publication by the federal government of the regular federal decennial population census for Alabama, if the municipality shows a population which authorizes a change in its government under this title, the proper officers for such a city shall be elected and perform the duties prescribed in this title.”

(Emphasis added.) The second paragraph (which does not even mention the alternative of a census performed by a municipality) reinforces that the focus of § 11-40-6 is whether a municipality is to be considered a city or a town for purposes of its form of government.