(concurring in the result).
[…] City of Tuscaloosa, 155 Ala. 479, 46 So. 638 (1908), this Court in Ex parte Jones, 212 Ala. 259, 102 So. 234 (1924), construing what is now §§ 11-47-90, 11-47-91, and 11-47-94,20 known then as the “Municipal Census Act,” supplies the rationale. The Court in Jones was asked to apply these statutes in the context of a municipality’s eligibility to impose a tax pursuant to a general revenue statute. 212 Ala. at 260, 102 So. at 234. The Court noted the absence of any reference to the Municipal Census Act in the *661revenue statute at issue. The Court then directed its attention to what is now § 11-47-94, which provides:
“Where the census of any city or town in this state has been or may hereafter be taken as provided by this article and the report of the census thus taken has been or may hereafter be filed with the Secretary of State, the census, purporting to be a true and correct enumeration of the inhabitants residing in said cities and towns, is and shall be ratified, confirmed and validated and the report of said census which has been or may hereafter be filed shall for all purposes govern and be taken as the true and correct census for all such cities and towns in the state when so taken. The form of government of such cities and towns shall be governed and controlled by such census when the same is so taken and a report thereof is filed in accordance with the provisions'of this section.”
(Emphasis added.) The Court then limited the reach of the phrase “shall for all purposes govern” as follows: