(concurring in the result).
[…] Specifically, § 11-40-10, Ala.Code 1975, establishes the police jurisdiction of a municipality with a population of 6,000 or more at three miles and of a municipality of lesser population at one and one-half miles. Dueling police jurisdictions between the City of Pike Road and the City of Montgomery are the result of a dispute over the appropriate population of Pike Road and therefore the mileage applicable to Pike Road’s police jurisdiction.
Section 11-40-10 is silent on the method of computing the population of a municipality. Section 11-40—6, Ala.Code 1975, prescribes population brackets used to differentiate between a town and a city. Section 11-40-6 permits reliance for those population brackets on “the last census, whether federal or taken as authorized in this title.” Section 11-47-90 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, authorizes a municipality to conduct a census or to obtain a special federal census. No other provision for census can be found in Title 11.