FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] R.S. 42:1132 and 1134).
The applicable version of La. R.S. 42:1141, prior to amendment and reenactment by La. Acts 2012, No. 608 § 1 (eff. June 7, 2012), is entitled “Procedure; adjudicatory board,” and details the procedures that govern the BOE’s investigation and pursuit of formal charges against persons or entities accused of violating the Code of Ethics. In pertinent part, the applicable version of La. R.S. 42:1141(C) states:
(1) Upon receiving a sworn complaint or voting to consider a matter as provided in Subsection B, a private investigation shall be conducted to elicit evidence upon which the panel as provided in this Section shall determine whether to recommend to the [BOE] that a public hearing be conducted or that a violation has not occurred. The accused and the complainant shall be given written notification of the commencement of the investigation not less than ten days prior to the date set for the | ¡¡commencement of the investigation. All determinations in this Subsection shall be by a majority vote of the panel. However, in cases where the panel consists of three members, all determinations of such a panel shall require a unanimous vote of the members of the panel.
(2) After the investigation has been completed, the [BOE] shall determine whether a public hearing should be conducted to receive evidence and to determine whether any violation of any provision of law within its jurisdiction has occurred. If a violation has not occurred, the defendant and the complainant shall be notified within ten days of the ruling.
(3)(a) If the [BOE] determines following an investigation that a public hearing should be conducted, the [BOE] shall issue charges. A public hearing shall be conducted to receive evidence relative to the facts alleged in the charges and to determine whether any violation of any provision of law within the jurisdiction of the [BOE] has occurred. The public hearing on such charges shall be conducted by the [EAB] in accordance with the [APA] and this Part.
[[Image here]]
(c) If the [BOE] does not issue charges within one year from the date upon which a sworn complaint is received or, if no sworn complaint was received, within one year from the date the [BOE] voted to consider the matter, the matter shall be dismissed.
In Ellis, 168 So.3d at 723-24, this court analyzed the statutory language of La.