Lepine v. Lepine
[…] Upon review, we find no abuse of the trial court’s discretion in this regard. Said relief is within the trial court’s authority under La. R.S. 46:2131, et seq., and consistent with the best interest of the children to be protected from the parents’ highly emotional conflict that tends to arise from their interaction.

Denial of Request to Sell Family Home

Troy contends the trial court erred in refusing to allow him to list the family home for sale as part of the partition of community property. In support of his argument, he cites La. C.C. art. 807, which provides in pertinent part, “No one may be compelled to hold a thing in indivi-sión with another unless the contrary has been provided by law or juridical act.” [Emphasis added.]