Lepine v. Lepine
[…] Rabalais v. Nash, 06-999 (La. 3/9/07); 952 So.2d 653, 657. Where the fact-finder’s findings are reasonable in light of the record reviewed in its entirety, the court of appeal may not reverse even if convinced that it would have weighed the evidence differently and reached a different' result. Id.

After a three-day contradictory hearing, the trial court granted a protective order in favor of Mindy against Troy “prohibiting domestic abuse stalking.” In its ruling, the trial court found Troy committed domestic abuse by violating an offense against the person, specifically stalking under La. R.S. 14:40.2. Because stalking | iais an offense against the person in the Louisiana Criminal Code, it constitutes domestic abuse for purposes of the Domestic Abuse Assistance Law.

Stalking is defined in La. R.S. 14:40.2(A) as “the intentional and repeated following or harassing of another person that would cause a reasonable person to feel alarmed or to suffer emotional distress.” The term “harassing” is defined as “the repeated pattern of verbal communications or nonverbal behavior without invitation which includes but is not limited to making telephone calls, transmitting electronic mail, sending messages via a third party, or sending letters or pictures.” La, R.S. 14:40.2(0(1). A “pattern of conduct” is “a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing an intent to inflict a continuity of emotional distress upon the person.” La. R.S. 14:40.2(0(2).

In ruling, the trial court stated, after listening to lengthy recorded conversations between the parties, that any reasonable person would be expected to experience emotional distress based on the tone and substance of the conversations.