In re the Matter of:
[…] must satisfy before the court will analyze his petition on the merits under
§ 25-409(B). See Chapman, 243 Ariz. at 240, ¶¶ 15–17. The petition need only
set forth “sufficient allegations . . . that the statutory elements exist, not proof
of those elements,” and the facts alleged in the petition need not be
“uncontroverted.” Id. at 242–23, ¶¶ 21 n.2, 24. Here, after receiving
Petitioners’ petition, the court scheduled a temporary orders hearing—and
later, a full trial—rather than summarily dismissing it. We therefore
presume the court analyzed the petition, found sufficient allegations under
§ 25-409(A), and proceeded to the § 25-409(B) stage of the proceedings.
B. A.R.S. § 25-409(B)
¶14 Petitioners argue the superior court erred in conducting its
analysis under A.R.S. § 25-409(B). We agree. Section 25-409(B) establishes
a “rebuttable presumption that awarding legal decision-making to a legal
parent serves the child’s best interests.” A third party may rebut this
presumption if he can show “by clear and convincing evidence that
awarding legal decision-making to a legal parent is not consistent with the
child’s best interests.” Id. To determine a child’s best interests, the court
“shall consider all factors that are relevant to the child’s physical and
emotional well-being,” including the 11 factors enumerated in § 25-403(A).
The court is required to “make specific findings on the record about all