United States v. Seitu Kokayi
[…] We reject both of these arguments. A. Disclosure Where, as here, an aggrieved person files a motion to suppress a FISA application and supporting documentation, and where the Attorney General certifies that disclosure of FISA materials or an adversarial hearing would “harm the national security of the United States” -- the district court “shall” “review in camera and ex parte the application, order, and such other materials relating to the surveillance as may be necessary to determine whether the surveillance of the aggrieved person was lawfully authorized and conducted.” 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f). “[T]he court may disclose to the aggrieved person, under appropriate security procedures and protective orders, portions of the application, order, or other materials relating to the surveillance only where such disclosure is necessary to make an accurate determination of the legality of the surveillance.” Id. If the district court “determines that the surveillance was lawfully authorized and conducted, it shall deny the motion of the aggrieved person except to the extent that due process requires discovery or disclosure.”