United States v. Seitu Kokayi
[…] Although both of these approaches were conducted on FaceTime and phone calls and both involved coercion, the evidence used to convict under Count One were “discre[t]e[] acts” and “different” evidence, Goodine, 400 F.3d at 208, than the evidence used to convict on Count Two. For these reasons, we affirm the district court’s rejection of the double jeopardy argument. IV. Equal Protection Challenge Appellant next contends that 18 U.S.C. § 2422 violates the Equal Protection Clause because of the disparity between its two subsections -- § 2422(a), which provides a 20 year maximum sentence for those who coerce and entice an individual to travel in interstate or foreign commerce to engage in “any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense,” and § 2422(b), which provides a 10 year minimum sentence and a maximum sentence of life for using the mail or “any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce” to coerce or entice “any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years” to engage in sexual activity for which “any person