United States v. Seitu Kokayi
[…] Appellant’s Br. 35. Appellant further avers that because “the elements of the underlying criminal offenses do not become elements of § 2422(b),” “Counts 1 and 2 allege violations of the exact same statute and statutory elements.” Id. at 35–36. We review de novo questions concerning the Double Jeopardy Clause. See United States v. Schnittker, 807 F.3d 77, 81 (4th Cir. 2015). 17 A. The Counts The Government charged Appellant with two violations of the same statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b), in Counts One and Two. That statute provides: Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce . . . knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in . . . any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life. 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) (emphasis supplied). The difference between Counts One and Two is that each count charges a different “sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense.” Id. The “criminal offense” listed in Count One (and the one relied upon by the district court) is 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a).