United States v. Seitu Kokayi
[…] The difference between Counts One and Two is that each count charges a different “sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense.” Id. The “criminal offense” listed in Count One (and the one relied upon by the district court) is 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a). This law punishes a defendant who “employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in . . . any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live visual depiction of such conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a). “Sexually explicit conduct” is defined in relevant part as “actual or simulated . . . masturbation.” Id. § 2256(2)(A)(iii).