United States v. Seitu Kokayi
[…] This law punishes a defendant who “employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in . . . any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live visual depiction of such conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a). “Sexually explicit conduct” is defined in relevant part as “actual or simulated . . . masturbation.” Id. § 2256(2)(A)(iii). In contrast, the “criminal offense” charged in Count Two is Virginia Code section 18.2–371. This law provides, “Any person 18 years of age or older . . . who . . . engages in consensual sexual intercourse or anal intercourse with or performs cunnilingus, fellatio, 18 or anilingus upon or by a child 15 or older not his spouse, child, or grandchild is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Va. Code § 18.2–371. Through his filings and representations to this court, Appellant’s double jeopardy arguments appear to involve two separate aspects of the proceedings below: (1) the indictment; and (2) the evidence used to convict on each count. We address each in turn.