United States v. Seitu Kokayi
[…] Appellants’ Br. 41. Appellant further argues, “[t]he evidence only established that Appellant and the minor FaceTimed each other while taking a shower,” id. at 42, and otherwise, “[t]here was nothing specific about which area of [the Victim’s] clothes [Appellant] could see, or that he requested her to show him anything specifically. There was also nothing in her statements describing that he indicated to her that he saw her feigned masturbation,” id. at 44. We flatly reject these arguments. First of all, § 2251 punishes a defendant who entices or coerces a minor “to engage in [actual or simulated masturbation] for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of 29 such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live visual depiction of such conduct,” 18 U.S.C. §§ 2251(a), 2256. Appellant admitted in his FBI interview that he “saw [the Victim] completely naked” and she saw him “completely naked,” J.A. 413; that they were “transmitting the video of [the two of them] masturbating or in the nude,” id. at 417; that “over the past two weeks [he]