DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Lissette Gonzalez and Alexandra Valdes of Cole Scott & Kissane, P.A.,
Miami, for appellees.
ON APPELLANTS’ MOTION FOR REHEARING AND/OR CLARIFICATION
GERBER, J.
We grant appellants’ motion for rehearing and/or clarification,
withdraw our June 30, 2021 opinion, and substitute the following opinion.
We affirm without discussion the circuit court’s order granting
appellees’ motion to dismiss appellants’ complaint’s count 1 paragraph
34(a) regarding the 2012 amendment’s validity and referring that claim to
mandatory nonbinding arbitration pursuant to section 718.1255, Florida
Statutes (2019). See § 718.1255(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“Prior to the
institution of court litigation, a party to a dispute shall petition the [D]ivision
[of Florida Condominiums, Timeshares, and Mobile Homes of the
Department of Business and Professional Regulation] for nonbinding
arbitration.”) (emphasis added); § 718.1255(1)(b)2.-3., Fla. Stat. (2019)
(“As used in this section, the term ‘dispute’ means any disagreement
between two or more parties that involves … [t]he failure of a governing
body, when required by this chapter or an association document, to …
[g]ive adequate notice of meetings or other actions … [or] [p]roperly
conduct meetings ….”).
However, to the extent the circuit court’s written order inadvertently
referred appellants’ complaint’s count 1 paragraph 34(b) and (c), as well
as appellant’s complaint’s count 2, to mandatory nonbinding arbitration –