Filed 8/17/21; Certified for Publication 8/25/21 (order attached)
[…] time he had inquiry notice until he filed the instant litigation.
The trial court agreed with the County, in “that Plaintiff has failed to present any
authority to support application of the delayed discovery rule to the applicable statute of
limitations in this case as set forth in Code of Civil Procedure Section 338(a). The
Demurrer is sustained without leave to amend . . . .” Plaintiff’s suit was then dismissed.
Plaintiff appeals.
DISCUSSION
The parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations is that found in
section 338, subdivision (a), which provides that the time to commence “[a]n action upon
a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture” is three years. They
disagree about whether plaintiff can rely on the discovery rule to excuse his delay in
filing his action beyond that provided by section 338, subdivision (a). We agree with
plaintiff that the common law discovery rule is available when the statute of limitations