concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Accordingly, I do not decide this justiciable issue because it is not properly before us. Those arguments and any related facts should be decided by the circuit court rather than by this Court in an original writ proceeding. See art. V, § 5(b), Fla. Const.; §§ 86.011, 86.051, Fla. Stat. (2009); Davis v. Gulf Power Corp., 799 So.2d 298, 299 n. 1 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001) (ruling that Gulf Power stated a claim for declaratory relief regarding tax treatment of a proposed electric power plant expansion, citing section 86.051, which provided that “[a]ny declaratory judgment rendered pursuant to this chapter may be rendered by way of anticipation with respect to any act not yet done or any event which has not yet happened”).
III.
To summarize, based upon the Florida Constitution and our precedent, this Court only has exclusive jurisdiction over initiative petition claims involving the single-subject, ballot title, and summary requirements.