(1) This section establishes circumstances under which a male may disestablish paternity or termi
[…] The husband subsequently had two separate DNA tests performed on one of the children, the first of which had a report date of April 5, 2007, and the second of which had a report date of May 1, 2007. Both tests concluded that there is a zero percent chance that the former husband is the father of the child upon whom the tests were conducted.
On September 28, 2007, the former husband filed a Verified Petition for Disestablishment of Paternity, Termination of Child Support Obligation, and Challenge of Acknowledgement of Paternity pursuant to section 742.18. Section 742.18 provides, in relevant part:
(1) This section establishes circumstances under which a male may disestablish paternity or terminate a child support obligation when the male is not the biological father of the child. To disestablish paternity or terminate a child support obligation, the male must file a petition in the circuit court having jurisdiction over the child support obligation. The petition must be served on the mother or other legal guardian or custodian of the child. If the child support obligation was determined administratively and has not been ratified by a court, then the petition must be filed in the circuit court where the mother or legal guardian or custodian resides. Such a petition must be served on the Department of Revenue and on the mother or legal guardian or custodian. If the mother or legal guardian or custodian no longer resides in the state, the petition may be filed in the circuit court in the county where the petitioner resides. The petition must include: