Aulet v. Castro
[…] Because the trial court treated the ninety-day provision as jurisdictional, this case should be reversed and remanded for reconsideration on the merits. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

. In describing the former wife's behavior, the term "chutzpah" comes to mind. "In Hebrew, chutzpah is used indignantly, to describe someone who has over-stepped the boundaries of accepted behavior with no shame.” http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ Chutzpah. Moreover, "chutzpah” is defined as "brazenness; gall.” The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 242 (1973).

. Section 57.071(2) provides:

Expert witness fees may not be awarded as taxable costs unless the party retaining the expert witness furnishes each opposing party with a written report signed by the expert witness which summarizes the expert witness’s opinions and the factual basis of the opinions, including documentary evidence and the authorities relied upon in reaching the opinions. Such report shall he filed at least 5 days prior to the deposition of the expert or at least 20 days prior to discovery cutoff, whichever is sooner, or as otherwise determined by the court.