Green v. Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation
[…] Appellants timely appealed the final order to this court.

Appellants raise a number of issues on appeal, only one of which merits discussion: whether the Board erred in finding Appellants guilty of counts II, VII, and VIII. We affirm the other issues raised by Appellants without further comment, including the finding of guilt on count V.

Count II of the administrative complaint charged Appellants with violating section 475.629, Florida Statutes, which provides:

An appraiser registered, licensed, or certified under this part shall retain, for at least 5 years, original or true copies of any contracts engaging the appraiser’s services, appraisal reports, and supporting data assembled and formulated by the appraiser in preparing appraisal reports. The period of retention of the records applicable to each engagement of the services of the appraiser runs from the date of the submission of the appraisal report to the client. These records must be made available by the appraiser for inspection and copying by the department on reasonable notice to the appraiser. If an appraisal has been the subject of or has served as evidence for litigation, reports and records must be retained for at least 2 years after the trial.

The ALJ interpreted this statute as addressing only the retention period for the work file, not the quality or completeness of the file. However, the Board interpret*318ed the statute to require that an appraiser have the requisite supporting data assembled and formulated by the appraiser in the work file and retain such data in the work file for five years.