D.F.H. v. State Department of Human Resources
[…] Clair Department of Human Resources (“DHR”) had used reasonable efforts to place the children with their relatives. Before addressing those issues, this court must first decide whether, under the new Alabama Juvenile Justice Act (“the AJJA”), Ala.Code 1975, § 12-15-101 et seq., a parent may raise such concerns in a termination-of-parental-rights proceeding.

Section 12-15-319(a), Ala.Code 1975, sets forth the grounds upon which parental rights to a child may be terminated. That Code section provides, in pertinent part:

“If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parents.”

Thereafter, § 12-15-819(a) lists a variety of factors a juvenile court must consider when determining whether a parent is unable or unwilling to discharge his or her parental responsibilities to and for the child. See § 12-15-319(a)(1)-(12).