specially concurring with Judge WELLS’s dissent from the denial of Rehearing En Banc.
[…] Balbino asserts that: (1) the ALJ did not err because the stricken provisions are irrele*737vant, relating to zoning only; (2) the FLUM Amendment is consistent with the Comprehensive Plan; and (3) the City relied on professionally accepted sources on concurrency. I agree with Balbino and would affirm the ALJ’s order.
Standard of Review
Our review of this case is limited by section 120.68, Florida Statutes (2004). The court shall remand a case to the agency for further proceedings consistent with the court’s decision or set aside agency action, as appropriate, when it finds that, among other things: “the agency’s action depends on any finding of fact that is not supported by competent, substantial evidence in the record of a hearing conducted pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57; however, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact.” See § 120.68(7)(b), Fla. Stat. (2004).
Here, there was competent, substantial evidence to support the ALJ’s findings. The majority’s overbroad analysis improperly re-weighs the evidence on the Comprehensive Plan and concurrency in direct violation of section 120.68(7)(b).