Regions Bank v. Weber
[…] In its petition the bank identifies the promissory note as evidence of the indebtedness owed by the company, which indebtedness, the petition further explains, was guaranteed by Mr. Schmidt in the Commercial Guaranty. The promissory note contains an agreement to submit any dispute, claim or controversy to binding arbitration; the Commercial Guaranty does not contain such an agreement.

Initially, Mr. Schmidt excepted on the grounds of prematurity. See La. C.C.P. art. 926 A(l). At that time he also sought a stay so that he could proceed to arbitration. The trial court overruled the exception and the motion. A judgment denying an exception of prematurity is an interlocutory judgment. See La. C.C.P. art. 1841 (“A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.”); see also Touro Infirmary v. Sizeler Architects, 06-0349 (La.App. 4 Cir. 12/20/06), 948 So.2d 261. Mr. Schmidt did not seek supervisory relief from that judgment. See La. C.C.P. arts. 1914 D and 2201. The failure to seek supervisory review is, however, of no moment.