Regions Bank v. Weber
[…] The Louisiana Supreme Court in International River Center v. Johns-Manville Sales Corp., 02-3060, p. 6 (La.12/3/03), 861 So.2d 139, 143, acknowledged that the arbitration statute requires that the lower court shall order arbitration “once [the court] finds that there has been an agreement to arbitrate and a failure to comply therewith” and the waiver is reserved for the arbitrator to decide. See also Touro Infirmary v. Sizeler Architects, 04-2210 at p. 11, 947 So.2d at 746.

The Louisiana statutory provisions for arbitration include La. R.S. 9:4201, which states:

A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.

La. R.S. 9:4202 provides: