State, 368 So.2d 871, 874 (Ala.Crim.App.1978). Here, the evidence established a connection between Williams and the cocaine sufficient to meet the State’s burden of presenting evidence of constructive possession, and the trial court properly submitted the case to the jury for it to resolve any conflicts in the evidence. The jury resolved any conflicts adversely to Williams, and this Court will not go behind that verdict.
B.
With regard to the conviction for chemical endangerment of a child, Williams asserts that the State did not establish that she was a “responsible person.” We agree.
Section 26-15-3.2, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“(a) A responsible person commits the crime of chemical endangerment of exposing a child to an environment in which he or she does any of the following:
“(1) Knowingly, recklessly, or intentionally causes or permits a child to be exposed to, to ingest or inhale, or to have contact with a controlled substance, chemical substance, or drug paraphernalia as defined in Section 13A-12-260. A violation under this subdivision is a Class C felony.”
A “responsible person” is defined as:
“[A] child’s natural parent, stepparent, adoptive parent, legal guardian, custodian or any other person who has .the permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a child.”
§ 26-15-2(4), Ala.Code 1975.