Tyler, 577 So.2d at 877.
Specifically, relying on the Luker principle, Downing argued that the City of Dothan was not entitled to State-agent immunity because, she says, its police officers had a duty to restrain Farmer from driving once they knew or reasonably should have known that she was intoxicated.2 Af*19ter conducting two separate hearings, the trial court ultimately concluded that the cases relied on and cited by Downing predated the effective date of § 6-5-338, Ala. Code 1975 (April 26, 1994), which provides that “[e]very peace officer ... shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.” The trial court further concluded that Downing failed to produce any evidence indicating that the police officers had acted willfully, maliciously, fraudulently, in bad faith, beyond their authority, or under a mistaken interpretation of the law in not preventing Farmer from driving.