Ex parte D.W., 835 So.2d 186, 190 (Ala.2002). Pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-29(a), “[a]fter adoption, the adoptee shall be treated
[…] Instead, I conclude that the effect of the adoption judgment on the dependency judgment was to terminate the jurisdiction of the juvenile court to enforce or modify the September 4, 2009, judgment.
“ ‘The right of adoption ... is purely statutory, and was never recognized by *1185the rules of common law.’ Hanks v. Hanks, 281 Ala. 92, 99, 199 So.2d 169, 176 (1967). ‘Adoption ... is a status created by the state acting as parens patriae, the sovereign parent.’ Ex parte Bronstein, 434 So.2d [780,] 781 [ (Ala.1983) ].”
Ex parte D.W., 835 So.2d 186, 190 (Ala.2002). Pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-29(a), “[a]fter adoption, the adoptee shall be treated as the natural child of the adopting parent or parents.” After the judgment of adoption, the maternal aunt and uncle no longer had custody by virtue of the September 4, 2009, judgment; they became the natural parents of the child by virtue of the adoption judgment. With that status comes the superior right to custody of the child. Steed v.