City of Aventura v. Masone
[…] (4) Whereas a traffic infraction, including red light infractions must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt, see § 318.14(6), there is no such requirement under the City’s ordinance.
(5) Whereas the accused violator under Florida’s uniform traffic infraction system has the absolute right *246to a judicial determination (as opposed to a hearing officer), see § 318.32(3) (providing that “[u]pon request of the defendant contained in a Notice of Appearance or a written plea, the case shall be assigned to a county court judge regularly assigned to hear traffic matters”), under the City’s ordinance, red light infractions are heard only by Special Masters appointed by the City.