City of Aventura v. Masone
[…] Ch. 71-135, § 6, at 552, Laws of Fla. The Legislature’s intent in adopting the Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law was “to make uniform traffic laws to apply throughout the state and its *242several counties and uniform traffic ordinances to apply in all municipalities.” § 316.002, Fla. Stat. (2008).

Section 316.002 also makes it “unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter.” Additionally, section 316.007, Florida Statutes (2008), specifically provides:

The provisions of this chapter shall be applicable and uniform throughout this state and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized ....