City of Aventura v. Masone
[…] Sections 316.002 and 316.008 identify precisely under what conditions chapter 316 expressly authorizes municipalities to regulate and control traffic within their jurisdictions. Section 316.002 provides, in part:

The Legislature recognizes that there are conditions which require municipalities to pass certain other traffic ordinances in regulation of municipal traffic that are not required to regulate the movement of traffic outside of such municipalities. Section 316.008 enumerates the area within which municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking in their respective jurisdictions. This section shall be supplemental to the other laws or ordinances of this chapter and not in conflict therewith. It is unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter.

(Emphasis added).

The City and the majority rely on subsection (l)(w) of section 316.008 in arguing that chapter 316 expressly grants the City the authority to enact an ordinance to enforce and punish violations of section 316.075, Florida Statutes (2008).