City of Aventura v. Masone
[…] That power, however, is not without limitation. A municipality may not enact legislation concerning a subject expressly preempted by state or county law or Florida’s Constitution, or which is in conflict or inconsistent with general law. For example, section 166.021(3)(c), Florida Statutes (2008), states:

The Legislature recognizes that pursuant to the grant of power set forth in s. 2(b), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, the legislative body of each municipality has the power to enact legislation concerning any subject matter upon which the state Legislature may act, except:
(c) Any subject expressly preempted to the state or county government by the constitution or by general law[.]

The issue in this appeal is, therefore, whether section 48-26, the City’s unmanned photo enforcement red light ordinance, is expressly preempted by or is in conflict with Florida law. It is both.

THE CITY’S ORDINANCE IS EXPRESSLY PREEMPTED BY STATE LAW