City of Aventura v. Masone
[…] THE CITY’S ORDINANCE CONFLICTS WITH STATE LAW

Contrary to the majority’s finding, the City’s red light violation ordinance is in direct conflict with article V, section 1 of the Florida Constitution, and chapters 316 and 318 of the Florida Statutes. Thus, pursuant to the clear mandate of section 316.002, which makes “[i]t unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter,” the ordinance is an invalid exercise of the City’s home rule and police powers.

As previously stated in this dissent, article V, section 20(d)(4) of the Florida Constitution abolished all of the municipal courts.