City of Aventura v. Masone
[…] Section 316.002 of the Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law specifies:

It is the legislative intent in the adoption of this chapter to make uniform traffic laws to apply throughout the state and its several counties and uniform traffic ordinances to apply in all municipalities.... It is unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in *243conflict with the provisions of this chapter.

(Emphasis added).

In recognition of its stated purpose, section 316.007 of the Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law provides: “The provisions of this chapter shall be applicable and uniform throughout this State and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized.... ” (Emphasis added).