City of Aventura v. Masone
[…] Further, article V, section 1, specifies that “[n]o other courts may be established by the state, any political subdivision or municipality.” (emphasis added).

Chapter 316, Florida’s Uniform Traffic Control Law, took effect on “January 1, 1972 throughout the state and in all municipalities of the state.” Ch. 71-135, § 6, at 552, Laws of Fla. The Legislature’s intent in adopting the Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law was “to make uniform traffic laws to apply throughout the state and its *242several counties and uniform traffic ordinances to apply in all municipalities.” § 316.002, Fla. Stat. (2008).

Section 316.002 also makes it “unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter.” Additionally, section 316.007, Florida Statutes (2008), specifically provides: