City of Aventura v. Masone
[…] See §§ 316.002, 316.008(l)(w), Fla. Stat. (2008). Here, the Ordinance was enacted by the City, under its broad home rule powers in response to *237concerns that drivers at dangerous intersections within the municipal boundaries were failing to heed existing traffic control signals, resulting in a high incidence of serious, life-threatening accidents. As set forth in section 316.002, “[t]he Legislature recognizes that there are conditions which require municipalities to pass certain other traffic ordinances in regulation of municipal traffic that are not required to regulate the movement of traffic outside of such municipalities.” § 316.002, Fla. Stat. While chapter 316 creates traffic laws which are applicable throughout the entire state, municipalities have the power to pass certain ordinances that regulate municipal traffic within their borders.