City of Aventura v. Masone
[…] We disagree.

It is well established that Florida law grants municipalities broad home rule and police powers. The Florida Constitution provides for such municipal powers, by stating that

Municipalities shall have governmental, corporate and propriety powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes except as otherwise provided by law.

Art. VIII, § 2(b), Fla. Const. This principle of broad municipal home rule powers is codified in chapter 166, Florida Statutes. For example, section 166.021(3)(c), Florida Statutes states:

The Legislature recognizes that pursuant to the grant of power set forth in s. 2(b), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, *236the legislative body of each municipality has the power to enact legislation concerning any subject matter upon which the state Legislature may act, except:
(c) Any subject expressly preempted to the state or county government by the constitution or by general law....

§ 166.021(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (2008). The plain language therefore grants a municipal government the authority, under broad home rule powers, to enact local ordinances, which are not inconsistent with general law.