City of Aventura v. Masone
[…] Accordingly, we find the trial court erred in its determination that section 48-26 allowed the cameras to serve as the sole basis for issuing a notice of violation in direct conflict with section 316.007, Florida Statutes.

Contrary to our dissenting colleague’s assertions, the Ordinance is also not preempted, either expressly or impliedly, by state law. The dissent points to the language of sections 316.002 and 316.007 as being demonstrative of state preemption. More specifically, the dissent highlights the language in section 316.002, which makes it “unlawful for a local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter.” Section 316.007 provides: