City of Aventura v. Masone
[…] Contrary to our dissenting colleague’s assertions, the Ordinance is also not preempted, either expressly or impliedly, by state law. The dissent points to the language of sections 316.002 and 316.007 as being demonstrative of state preemption. More specifically, the dissent highlights the language in section 316.002, which makes it “unlawful for a local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter.” Section 316.007 provides:

The provisions of this chapter shall be applicable and uniform throughout this state and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized. However, this section shall not prevent any local authority from enacting an ordinance when such enactment is necessary to vest jurisdiction of violation of this chapter in the local court.

§ 316.007, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).

In order “[t]o find a subject matter expressly preempted to the state, the express preemption language must be a specific statement; express preemption cannot be implied or inferred.” Hillsborough Cnty. v. Fla.