Brevard Cnty., 3 So.3d 309, 314 (Fla. 2008)). Here the legislative scheme of enforcing traffic violations is pervasive; chapters 316 and 318 cover almost every area of traffic regulation and enforcement, encompassing 125 pages in the publication of the Florida Statutes.9
Effective July 1, 2010, the Legislature enacted the “Mark Wandall Traffic Safety Act”10 within the Florida Uniform Traffic *597Control Law, Chapter 2010-80, Laws of Florida, which included provisions in section 316.008 allowing a county or municipality to use “traffic infraction detectors” to “enforce s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(l)(c)l. when a driver fails to stop at a traffic signal on streets and highways under their jurisdiction under s. 316.0083.” The Act implemented a statewide red light enforcement program regulating the use of any traffic infraction detector11 on state, county, and local municipal roads. City of Aventura, 89 So.3d at 241. Of significance here, the Act added the following provision: