§ 316.008. Powers of local authorities
(1) The provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities, with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power, from:
[[Image here]]
(w) Regulating, restricting, or monitoring traffic by security devices or personnel on public streets and highways, whether by public or private parties and providing for the construction and maintenance of such streets and highways.
Section 316.002 further states: “Section 316.008 enumerates the area within which municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking....”
However, the City’s ordinance enforces traffic violations of a subject area that is covered and enforced by state law.