At issue in these cases is the operation of ordinances prior to July 1, 2010, the effective date of the Mark Wandall Traffic Safety Act, ch.2010-80, Laws of Fla., which authorized — subject to statutory requirements — the use of red light traffic infraction detectors by local governments and the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles.
In City of Aventura v. Masone, 89 So.3d 233, 234 (Fla. 3d DCA 2011), the Third District Court of Appeal held that Aventu-ra’s ordinance was a valid exercise of municipal power under section 316.008(l)(w), Florida Statutes (2008), which specifically grants “local authorities, with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power,” authority for “[rjegulat-ing, restricting, or monitoring traffic by security devices or personnel on public streets and highways.” The Fifth District Court of Appeal reached a contrary conclusion in City of Orlando v. Udowychenko, 98 So.3d 589, 591 (Fla. 5th DCA 2012), holding that Orlando’s ordinance was invalid because it was in conflict with state law and was both expressly and impliedly preempted by state law.