(Emphasis added.)
As indicated in section 316.002, section 316.008 contains an enumeration of specific powers that local authorities may exercise to control traffic movement or parking in their respective jurisdictions “within the reasonable exercise of the police power.” Section 316.008(l)(w) — the crucial provision at issue here — provides that local authorities are not precluded from “[rjegu-lating, restricting, or monitoring traffic by security devices or personnel on public streets and highways, whether by public or private parties and providing for the construction and maintenance of such streets and highways.” (Emphasis added.)
Chapter 316, of course, regulates red light violations. Section 316.075 contains detailed rules governing the conduct of drivers and pedestrians relating to traffic control signal devices.