Section 316.008(l)(w) — the crucial provision at issue here — provides that local authorities are not precluded from “[rjegu-lating, restricting, or monitoring traffic by security devices or personnel on public streets and highways, whether by public or private parties and providing for the construction and maintenance of such streets and highways.” (Emphasis added.)
Chapter 316, of course, regulates red light violations. Section 316.075 contains detailed rules governing the conduct of drivers and pedestrians relating to traffic control signal devices. Among these rules is the general requirement that “[vjehicu-lar traffic facing a steady red signal shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection and shall remain standing until a green indication is shown.” § 316.075(l)(c)l., Fla. Stat. (2008). Any violation of the rules in section 316.075 relating to traffic control signal devices “is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable pursuant to chapter 318.” § 316.075(4), Fla. Stat. (2008).