Stat. (2008).
Chapter 318, Florida Statutes (2008), the Florida Uniform Disposition of Traffic Infractions Act, states that its purpose is to facilitate “the implementation of a more uniform and expeditious system for the disposition of traffic infractions.” § 318.12, Fla. Stat. (2008). The chapter sets forth detailed requirements governing the handling of traffic infractions, including rules governing the proceedings for the adjudication of infractions, section 318.14; the amount of penalties, section 318.18; and the disposition of civil penalties, section 318.21. Chapter 318 also contains a preemption provision regarding fines and other charges, which is set forth in section 318.121: “Notwithstanding any general or special law, or municipal or county ordinance, additional fees, fines, surcharges, or costs other than the court costs and surcharges assessed under s. 318.18(11), (13), and (18) may not be added to the civil traffic penalties assessed in this chapter.” (Emphasis added.)
C.