That provision, however, is not equal to the task.
The Orlando and Aventura ordinances establish a regime for the punishment of red light violations that is distinct from the statutory regime for the punishment of such violations. Section 316.008(l)(w)’s grant of authority for “[r]egulating, restricting, or monitoring traffic by security devices” does not, however, explicitly provide authority for local governments to adopt measures for the punishment of conduct that is already subject to punishment under the framework established by chapters 316 and 318. As broadly described in section 316.002, the powers granted to municipalities by section 316.008 are powers by which “municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking in their respective jurisdictions.” “Control[ling] certain traffic movement” through “[rjegulating, restricting, or monitoring traffic by security devices” does not specifically encompass undertaking enforcement measures — that is, imposing punishment — outside the framework established by chapters 316 and 318 for conduct that is