concurs in result only.
[…] See Madison v. State, 27 So.3d 61, 63 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009) (“[T]he trial court had subject-matter jurisdiction to adjudicate the commitment petition only if Appellant was in lawful custody when the State referred Appellant to the multidisciplinary team for evaluation.... ”).
The Thirty-Day Deadline
After the state attorney files the petition and the circuit court determines that probable cause exists to classify the respondent as a sexually violent predator, the respondent must be brought to trial within thirty days, unless a continuance is granted by the trial court. Section 394.916, Florida Statutes (2009), provides:
(1) Within 30 days after the determination of probable cause, the court shall conduct a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator.
(2) The trial may be continued once upon the request of either party for not more than 120 days upon a showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in the interests of justice, when the person will not be substantially prejudiced. No additional continuances may be granted unless the court finds that a manifest injustice would otherwise occur.
Failure to bring the respondent to trial within the time periods prescribed by section 394.916 does not extinguish the trial court’s jurisdiction over the proceeding. See, e.g., State v.