Boatman v. State
[…] Stat.; § 394.913(3)(e), Fla. Stat.

Following receipt of the written assessment and recommendation from the team, the state attorney may file a petition with the circuit court alleging that the individual is a sexually violent predator. § 394.914, Fla. Stat. The judge must then determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the individual is a sexually violent predator. § 394.915(1), Fla. Stat. If the judge determines that there is probable cause, then the judge must order that the individual “remain in custody and be immediately transferred to an appropriate secure facility if the person’s incarcerative sentence expires.” Id. Section 394.9135 provides for expedited procedures when the anticipated release from total confinement “becomes immediate for any reason.” § 394.9135(1), Fla. Stat. (2008).