Boatman v. State
[…] Goode, 830 So.2d at 827.

In addition to the protection of the adversarial probable cause hearing, the Act places strict time limits on when the trial shall commence, mandating that the trial take place within thirty days after the determination of probable cause, unless continued. § 394.916(1), Fla. Stat. Continuances are also guided by the Act, which provides:

The trial may be continued once upon the request of either party for not more than 120 days upon a showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in the interests of justice, when the person will not be substantially prejudiced. No additional continuances may be granted unless the court finds that a manifest injustice would otherwise occur.

§ 394.916(2), Fla. Stat. The focus of this case is the thirty-day statutory deadline to bring a respondent to trial.

The Thirty-Day Deadline