We therefore agree with I.M. that his words alone could not be the basis for the obstruction charge.
However, if the deputy was acting in his lawful duty when he attempted to arrest I.M. for trespass, then I.M.’s act of getting on his bicycle and fleeing would constitute obstructing. See § 843.02, Fla. Stat. (2009) (“Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer ... in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemean- or... .”). Pursuant to the trespass statute, section 810.09(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2009), a trespass is committed “[i]f the offender defies an order to leave, personally communicated to the offender by the owner of the premises or by an authorized person.” (Emphasis added.) As such, as an element of trespass, the State here had to show that the deputy was authorized to issue the trespass warning. Absent this showing, the deputy was not in the “lawful execution of [a] legal duty” and there was no basis for the obstruction charge.