D.G. v. State, 661 So.2d 75, 76 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995). “Thus, obstructive conduct rather than offensive words are normally required to support a conviction [for obstructing].” Id. Here, the deputy was merely talking to a group of teens about acting up in the library when I.M. started shouting at him. We therefore agree with I.M. that his words alone could not be the basis for the obstruction charge.
However, if the deputy was acting in his lawful duty when he attempted to arrest I.M. for trespass, then I.M.’s act of getting on his bicycle and fleeing would constitute obstructing. See § 843.02, Fla. Stat. (2009) (“Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer ... in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemean- or... .”). Pursuant to the trespass statute, section 810.09(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2009), a trespass is committed “[i]f the offender defies an order to leave, personally communicated to the offender by the owner of the premises or by an authorized person.” (Emphasis added.)