In response, Emanuele filed several exceptions, including an exceptions of prematurity, no right of ac
[…] See La. C.C.P. art. 931.
Based upon our de novo review, we find that the trial court committed legal error by granting the exception of no cause of action.
Conclusion
Accordingly, the portion of the trial court judgment granting the dilatory exception of prematurity is vacated; the portion of the trial court judgment granting the peremptory exception of no cause of action is reversed; and the matter is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
VACATED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, REMANDED.
. La. R.S. 12:1320 states:
A. The liability of members, managers, employees, or agents, as such, of a limited liability company organized and existing under this Chapter shall at all times be determined solely and exclusively by the provisions of this Chapter.
B. Except as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter, no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.
C. A member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, except when the object is to enforce such a person’s rights against or liability to the limited liability company.
D.Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as being in derogation of any rights which any person may by law have against a member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company because of any fraud practiced upon him, because of any breach of professional duty or other negligent or wrongful act by such person, or in derogation of any right which the limited liability company may have against any such person because of any fraud practiced upon it by him.