Virginia,1 must determine whether under the facts and circumstances of the case, any rational fact finder, viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, could conclude, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he was insane at the time of the offense. Silman, supra.
In the present case, defendant was convicted of second degree battery, which is defined as “a battery when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury.” La. R.S. 14:34.1(A). “Serious bodily injury” is defined as “... bodily injury which involves unconsciousness, extreme physical pain or protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily |fimember, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death.” La. R.S. 14:34.1(B).
Defendant argues he did not have the required specific intent to inflict harm on Ms. Johnson because he suffered from a mental disease or defect which prevented him from distinguishing between right and wrong. Defendant relies on a February 9, 2011 report from Dr.