PEOPLE v. MCDANIEL
[…] (See Stemen
& Wilhelm, Finding the Jury: State Legislative Responses to
Blakely v. Washington (2005) 18 Fed. Sentencing Rep. 7
[providing an overview of state reforms].) Immediately after
Ring, Arizona enacted statutory changes conforming its death
penalty scheme to Ring’s requirements. Arizona law now
15
PEOPLE v. MCDANIEL
Liu, J., concurring
provides for two phases of the capital sentencing proceeding:
(1) the aggravation phase, in which “the trier of fact . . .
determine[s] whether one or more alleged aggravating
circumstances have been proven” (Ariz. Rev. Stat., § 13-752(C));
and (2) the penalty phase, in which “the trier of fact . . .
determine[s] whether the death penalty should be imposed” (id.,
subd. (D)). In the aggravation phase, the jury must “make a
special finding on whether each alleged aggravating
circumstance has been proven” (id., subd. (E)); “a unanimous
verdict is required to find that the aggravating circumstance has
been proven” (ibid.); and “[t]he prosecution must prove the
existence of the aggravating circumstances beyond a reasonable
doubt” (id. § 13-751(B)). Then, in the penalty phase, the jury