PEOPLE v. MCDANIEL
[…] “statutory reforms to impose those requirements deserve serious
consideration, particularly in light of the important policy
concerns that McDaniel and his amici have raised.”
Nevertheless, the Attorney General contends, state law as it
stands does not require jury unanimity on factually disputed
aggravating circumstances or application of the reasonable
doubt standard to the ultimate penalty determination. Having
carefully considered these claims, we conclude that the Attorney
General is correct.
53
PEOPLE v. MCDANIEL
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
1. Unanimity
Article I, section 16 provides: “Trial by jury is an inviolate
right and shall be secured to all, but in a civil cause three-
fourths of the jury may render a verdict. A jury may be waived
in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in
open court by the defendant and the defendant’s counsel.” (Cal.
Const., art. I, § 16.) Penal Code section 1042 provides: “Issues
of fact shall be tried in the manner provided in Article I, Section
16 of the Constitution of this state.” Together these provisions
codify a right to juror unanimity on issues of fact in criminal
trials.