TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Ramsey v. State Page 3
When determining whether a defensive instruction should have been provided,
appellate courts view the evidence in the light most favorable to the request. Bufkin v.
State, 207 S.W.3d 779, 782 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). In general, a defendant is entitled to a
jury instruction on a defensive issue if the defensive issue “is raised by the evidence,
regardless of the strength or credibility of that evidence.” Farmer v. State, 411 S.W.3d 901,
906 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).
In the instant case, Ramsey requested defensive instructions on insanity and
involuntary intoxication. Section 8.01 of the Texas Penal Code provides that: “It is an
affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a
result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.” TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.01(a). However, the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that the
defendant file notice of his intention to raise the defense at least twenty days before the
date the case has been set for trial. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46C.051(a)-(b). The