People of Michigan v. Carla Kay Cole
[…] Id. at 127. In Riddle, our Supreme Court explained the situations in which the general principle of necessity does not apply. Id. at 129. Relevant to this case, there is no duty to retreat from a sudden, violent attack. Id. A violent and sudden attack removes the ability to retreat. Id. at 129-130. Further, our Legislature has codified the circumstances in which a person may use deadly force in self-defense without having the duty to retreat. MCL 780.972(1)(a) reads as follows: (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if . . . : (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself . . . . Defendant claims that her killing of the victim was in response to a sudden, violent attack, and was, therefore, justifiable as self-defense. Defendant’s claim is not supported by the evidence. Defendant and the victim had only met the night of the killing. They were arguing at the bar.