NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] fighters and therefore constituted mandatory subjects of
collective bargaining under [HRS § 89-9(a)]." In addition, HFFA
maintains that "the Board used the wrong standard to determine
what subject matters required bargaining by looking solely to the
[CBA] and [HRS § 89-9(d)] to determine the scope of bargaining."
HFFA's arguments are unpersuasive.
The Complaint alleged, inter alia, violations of HRS
§ 89-13(a)(1), (5), (7) and (8). In pertinent part, HRS § 89-
13(a)(1) prohibits wilful interference with the right to
collective bargaining under HRS Chapter 89. HRS § 89-13(a)(5)
makes it a prohibited labor practice for a public employer to
27
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
"[r]efuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the
exclusive representative as required in section 89-9." HRS § 89-
13(a)(7) constitutes a general prohibition on wilful refusal or
failure to comply with the provisions of Chapter 89, while HRS
§ 89-13(a)(8) proscribes wilful violation of the terms of a CBA.
Concerning the duty to negotiate, HRS § 89-9(a)
requires public employers to