In re: Hawaii Fire Fighters Association and Blangiardi
[…] Concerning the duty to negotiate, HRS § 89-9(a)

requires public employers to
            negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, the
            amounts of contributions by the State and respective
            counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust
            fund to the extent allowed in subsection (e), and other
            terms and conditions of employment which are subject to
            collective bargaining and which are to be embodied in a
            written agreement as specified in section 89-10[.]

            HRS § 89-9(c) states:
                  Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, all
            matters affecting employee relations, including those that
            are, or may be, the subject of a rule adopted by the
            employer or any director, shall be subject to consultation
            with the exclusive representatives of the employees
            concerned. The employer shall make every reasonable effort
            to consult with exclusive representatives and consider their
            input, along with the input of other affected parties, prior
            to effecting changes in any major policy affecting employee
            relations.

            HRS § 89-9(d),19 however, provides certain "management

rights," which are intended to avoid interference through

collective bargaining with certain employer's functions.             See,

e.g., State of Haw. Org. of Police Officers ex rel. Rodrigues v.