In re: Hawaii Fire Fighters Association and Blangiardi
[…] collective bargaining under [HRS § 89-9(a)]."       In addition, HFFA

maintains that "the Board used the wrong standard to determine

what subject matters required bargaining by looking solely to the

[CBA] and [HRS § 89-9(d)] to determine the scope of bargaining."

HFFA's arguments are unpersuasive.

           The Complaint alleged, inter alia, violations of HRS

§ 89-13(a)(1), (5), (7) and (8).       In pertinent part, HRS § 89-

13(a)(1) prohibits wilful interference with the right to

collective bargaining under HRS Chapter 89.       HRS § 89-13(a)(5)

makes it a prohibited labor practice for a public employer to

                                  27
  NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER


"[r]efuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the

exclusive representative as required in section 89-9."             HRS § 89-

13(a)(7) constitutes a general prohibition on wilful refusal or

failure to comply with the provisions of Chapter 89, while HRS

§ 89-13(a)(8) proscribes wilful violation of the terms of a CBA.

            Concerning the duty to negotiate, HRS § 89-9(a)