NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] failure to comply with the provisions of Chapter 89, while HRS
§ 89-13(a)(8) proscribes wilful violation of the terms of a CBA.
Concerning the duty to negotiate, HRS § 89-9(a)
requires public employers to
negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, the
amounts of contributions by the State and respective
counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust
fund to the extent allowed in subsection (e), and other
terms and conditions of employment which are subject to
collective bargaining and which are to be embodied in a
written agreement as specified in section 89-10[.]
HRS § 89-9(c) states:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, all
matters affecting employee relations, including those that
are, or may be, the subject of a rule adopted by the
employer or any director, shall be subject to consultation
with the exclusive representatives of the employees
concerned. The employer shall make every reasonable effort
to consult with exclusive representatives and consider their
input, along with the input of other affected parties, prior
to effecting changes in any major policy affecting employee
relations.
HRS § 89-9(d),19 however, provides certain "management
rights," which are intended to avoid interference through
collective bargaining with certain employer's functions. See,
e.g., State of Haw. Org. of Police Officers ex rel. Rodrigues v.