In re: Hawaii Fire Fighters Association and Blangiardi
[…] Lastly, the Union contends that the Circuit Court was

wrong to affirm Decision 482 because HFD violated HRS § 89-

13(a)(1) and (7)26 by circumventing HFFA as the exclusive

bargaining representative of fire fighters and engaging in direct

dealing with employees.       HFFA argues on appeal that the

solicitation of fire fighters to serve as instructors for the RIT

training program and to participate in the RIT working group

interfered, restrained, and/or coerced employees in their

exercise of the right to collective bargaining.




      26
            HRS § 89-13(a)(1) makes it a prohibited practice to wilfully
"[i]nterfere, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise of any right
guaranteed under [HRS Chapter 89]" and HRS § 89-13(a)(7) generally prohibits
wilful refusal or failure to comply with Chapter 89.

                                      40
  NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER


            First, HFFA's argument that the solicitation of fire