NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] C. Circumvention and Direct Dealing
Lastly, the Union contends that the Circuit Court was
wrong to affirm Decision 482 because HFD violated HRS § 89-
13(a)(1) and (7)26 by circumventing HFFA as the exclusive
bargaining representative of fire fighters and engaging in direct
dealing with employees. HFFA argues on appeal that the
solicitation of fire fighters to serve as instructors for the RIT
training program and to participate in the RIT working group
interfered, restrained, and/or coerced employees in their
exercise of the right to collective bargaining.
26
HRS § 89-13(a)(1) makes it a prohibited practice to wilfully
"[i]nterfere, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise of any right
guaranteed under [HRS Chapter 89]" and HRS § 89-13(a)(7) generally prohibits
wilful refusal or failure to comply with Chapter 89.
40
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
First, HFFA's argument that the solicitation of fire