In the Interest of L.B., Minor Child
[…] The first sentence is true. The jurisdiction of the guardianship has been transferred back to the juvenile court. Iowa Code § 232D.103 (“The juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction in a guardianship proceeding concerning a minor who is alleged to be in need of a guardianship.”). The guardianship was entered pursuant to the consent of the parents. See id. § 232D.203 (guardianship with parental consent). The guardian has statutory duties. See id. § 232D.402. And termination of a guardianship is governed by section 232D.503(2) (“The court shall terminate a guardianship established pursuant to section 232D.203 if the court finds that the basis for the guardianship set forth in section 232D.203 is not currently satisfied unless the court finds that the termination of the guardianship would be harmful to the minor and the minor’s interest in continuation of the guardianship outweighs the interest of a parent of the minor in the termination of the guardianship.”). 11 the guardianship are confidential, and the county attorney was required to obtain the court’s permission to obtain the filings of the previous CINA. The county attorney again invoked the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for purposes of chapter 232 CINA proceedings by requesting a