In the Interest of L.B., Minor Child
[…] Section 232.109 has a completely different function. It prohibits courts from terminating parental rights under a different chapter of the Iowa Code (“except under the provisions of this chapter”)—namely, chapter 600A—if two events have occurred: (1) “the court has made an order” adjudicating the child CINA; and (2) “the order is in force at the time a petition for termination is filed.” See also Iowa Code § 600A.5(2) (“If a juvenile court has made an order pertaining to a minor child under chapter 232, subchapter III, and that order is still in force, the termination proceedings shall be conducted pursuant to the provisions of chapter 232, subchapter IV.”). But this case does not involve a termination under chapter 600A or any other chapter “except” chapter 232. So section 232.109 is not relevant.