statute. DeFrances v. Furst, 267 So. 3d 525, 526 (Fla. 2d DCA
[…] ordinary negligence which would require the
exercise of appraisal judgment to determine the
- 38 -
III. CONCLUSION
Because a computer error caused 4 lots to escape taxation, I
would hold that the back assessment was required by the plain
meaning of section 193.092(1) and our binding precedent in
Korash, quash the Second District’s decision, and remand with
instructions to affirm the trial court’s final summary judgment.
LAWSON, J., concurs.
LAWSON, J., dissenting.
This case presents a straightforward statutory construction
question: When, under section 193.092(1), Florida Statutes (2020),
must “the officers authorized” to assess and collect “ad valorem tax”
on “property in the state” assess and collect tax for a prior year “in
addition to the assessment of such property for the current year”?
effect of the change on the value of the property or
improvement.
7. Granting or removing an exemption, or the
amount of an exemption.
8. Reconsideration of determining that
improvements are substantially complete.
9. Reconsideration of assessing an encumbrance or
restriction, such as an easement.
Fla. Admin. Code R. 12D-8.021(2).
- 39 -
The plain language of the statute provides the straightforward
answer.
In unambiguous language, section 193.092(1) states that the
assessing authority must assess “back” taxes 10 “[w]hen it shall
appear that any ad valorem tax might have been lawfully assessed
or collected upon any property in the state, but that such tax was
not lawfully assessed or levied, and has not been collected,” and
provides a three-year limit on back assessments. Id. (emphasis
added).
“Lawfully” means “being in harmony with the law” or as
“constituted, authorized, or established by law.” Merriam-Webster’s
Collegiate Dictionary 705 (11th ed. 2014). Florida’s Constitution