statute. DeFrances v. Furst, 267 So. 3d 525, 526 (Fla. 2d DCA
[…] commercial portion (22%) to 10% (as required
under §193.1554, Florida Statutes).
Therefore, it is ORDERED AND ADJUDGED:
Bill Furst’s Motion for Summary Judgment is
GRANTED as to all Counts, and the Plaintiffs Cross-
Motion for Summary Judgment is DENIED. Final
Summary Judgment is therefore entered in favor of
Defendants Bill Furst and the Department of Revenue, as
to all Counts. It is therefore ADJUDGED that Plaintiff
take nothing by this action and that Defendants
shall go hence without day.
- 30 -
I agree with the trial court’s ruling.
II. ANALYSIS
Section 193.092(1), the relevant Florida Statute at issue,
states:
(1) When it shall appear that any ad valorem tax
might have been lawfully assessed or collected upon any
property in the state, but that such tax was not lawfully
assessed or levied, and has not been collected for any
year within a period of 3 years next preceding the year in
which it is ascertained that such tax has not been
assessed, or levied, or collected, then the officers
authorized shall make the assessment of taxes upon
such property in addition to the assessment of such
property for the current year, and shall assess the same
separately for such property as may have escaped
taxation at and upon the basis of valuation applied to
such property for the year or years in which it escaped
taxation, noting distinctly the year when such property
escaped taxation and such assessment shall have the
same force and effect as it would have had if it had been
made in the year in which the property shall have
escaped taxation, and taxes shall be levied and collected
thereon in like manner and together with taxes for the
current year in which the assessment is made. But no
property shall be assessed for more than 3 years’ arrears
of taxation, and all property so escaping taxation shall be
subject to such taxation to be assessed in whomsoever’s
hands or possession the same may be found, except that
property acquired by a bona fide purchaser who was
without knowledge of the escaped taxation shall not be
subject to assessment for taxes for any time prior to the
time of such purchase, but it is the duty of the property
appraiser making such assessment to serve upon the
previous owner a notice of intent to record in the public
- 31 -
records of the county a notice of tax lien against any
property owned by that person in the county. Any
property owned by such previous owner which is situated
in this state is subject to the lien of such assessment in
the same manner as a recorded judgment. Before any
such lien may be recorded, the owner so notified must be