statute. DeFrances v. Furst, 267 So. 3d 525, 526 (Fla. 2d DCA
[…] These
cursory decisions (the two longest are three paragraphs) allowed
back-assessments of taxes after a property appraiser corrected
clerical errors. But only one of the decisions cites section
- 15 -
193.092(1), and none even mentions—much less interprets—the
phrase “escaped taxation.” We do not find these decisions
persuasive or helpful for resolving the question presented here. 5
C.
Justice Lawson’s dissent offers an interpretation of the
statutory text that is more plausible than any interpretation
developed by the Property Appraiser himself. With a focus on the
beginning clauses of section 193.092(1), that dissent essentially
maintains that the text itself defines “escaped taxation” to mean a
situation “[w]hen it shall appear that any ad valorem tax might have
been lawfully assessed or collected upon any property in the state,
but that such tax was not lawfully assessed or levied.” Justice
Lawson reasons that, since our constitution and statutory law
require property to be assessed at its just value, and since that
5. Each party discusses and relies on rule 12D-8.006, which
the Department of Revenue adopted to guide property appraisers’