State v. Gonzalez
[…] Because this point may differ with each pregnancy, neither the legislature nor the courts may proclaim one of the elements entering into the ascertainment of viability — be it weeks of gestation or fetal weight or any other single factor — as the determinant of when the State has a compelling interest in the life or health of the fetus. Viability is the critical point. And we have recognized no attempt to stretch the point of viability one way or the other.” 439 U.S. at 388-389,58 L.Ed. 2d at 605.

Defendant further argues that the definition of third trimester found §390.011(6) makes all abortions performed after 24 weeks illegal. §390.011(6) reads ‘“Third trimester’ means the weeks of pregnancy after the 24th week of pregnancy.” The language is from a separate Act passed in 1978 regulating abortion clinics and begins its definition section “as used in this act:”. Assuming arguendo the 1979 Legislature used this definition to control its deliberations in drafting §458.505(2), as stated previously, the language in