State v. Gonzalez
[…] The argument fails to consider the 1979 Legislature which enacted §390.001(10) making it a felony of the third degree to perform post viability abortions. The better reasoning is that the Legislature believes §390.001(10) and 782.09 (the current feticide statute) are adequate protections for the unborn. If it chooses to expand the protection, then it can specifically do so. California is a case in point. The legislature amended its murder statute, to-wit: “the unlawful killing of a human being, or a fetus, with malice aforethought.” Florida could amend §782.07 to make manslaughter “the killing of a human being or viable fetus by the act, procurement or culpable negligence of another without lawful justification”.

The Florida Legislature has indicated it is capable of distinguishing between an unborn child and a person born alive since it has enacted statutes which acknowledge this distinction.