If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] is not a Michigan corporation. In addition, it is difficult to conclude that the effects of the alleged
act were felt in Michigan, since the car was stored in Texas, Coastal is located in Texas, the loan
transaction was completed in Texas, and plaintiff listed a Texas address on the loan request form.
Plaintiff’s only response to this is repeated claims, unsupported by any evidence, that he is
domiciled in Michigan. For these reasons, we conclude that plaintiff has not established that
limited personal jurisdiction over Coastal is valid under MCL 600.715.
B. INDIVIDUAL DEFENDANTS (FOLEY AND WORTHY)
MCL 600.705, the long-arm statute that deals with individuals, states:
The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his
agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court
of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual
and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his
representative arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships:
-4-
(1) The transaction of any business within the state. (2) The doing or causing an
act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.
(3) The ownership, use, or possession of real or tangible personal property situated
within the state. (4) Contracting to insure a person, property, or risk located within
this state at the time of contracting. (5) Entering into a contract for services to be
rendered or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant. (6) Acting
as a director, manager, trustee, or other officer of a corporation incorporated under
the laws of, or having its principal place of business within this state. (7)
Maintaining a domicile in this state while subject to a marital or family relationship
which is the basis of the claim for divorce, alimony, separate maintenance, property
settlement, child support, or child custody. [MCL 600.705.]
Plaintiff argues that limited personal jurisdiction over Foley and Worthy is proper in
Michigan, and that the trial court therefore erred in granting the motion for summary disposition.
Plaintiff is incorrect.
The trial court correctly determined that personal jurisdiction does not exist under the long-
arm statute with regard to Foley and Worthy. None of the relationships set out by MCL 600.705
exist between Foley or Worthy and the state of Michigan. Neither of them did any business in
Michigan. There is no evidence that either of them owned or used property in Michigan. Neither
of them contracted to insure a person or property that was in Michigan; on the contrary, their
employer, Coastal, contracted to insure property that was in Galveston, Texas. Plaintiff argues
that MCL 600.705(2), which deals with “[t]he doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences
to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort,” is the most relevant provision in this case.
Plaintiff claims that Foley’s and Worthy’s alleged actions resulted in consequences that occurred
in the state of Michigan, and are the reason for his complaint. However, plaintiff does not go