If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 2d 528 (1985) (emphasis in original). “ ‘[P]urposeful availment’ is something akin either to a
deliberate undertaking to do or cause an act or thing to be done in Michigan or conduct which can
be properly regarded as a prime generating cause of the effects resulting in Michigan, something
more than a passive availment of Michigan opportunities.” Oberlies, 246 Mich App at 433. The
-3-
point of the purposeful availment requirement is to ensure that a defendant will not be randomly
“haled into a jurisdiction.” Rudzewicz, 471 US at 475.
A. CORPORATE DEFENDANT (COASTAL)
MCL 600.715, the long-arm statute dealing with corporations, states:
The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its
agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the
courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such
corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such
corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following
relationships: (1) The transaction of any business within the state. (2) The doing or
causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an
action for tort. (3) The ownership, use, or possession of any real or tangible
personal property situated within the state. (4) Contracting to insure any person,
property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting. (5) Entering
into a contract for services to be performed or for materials to be furnished in the
state by the defendant. [MCL 600.715.]
Plaintiff argues that limited personal jurisdiction over Coastal is proper in Michigan, and
that the trial court therefore erred in granting the motion for summary disposition. Plaintiff is
incorrect.
It is not clear that personal jurisdiction exists under the long-arm statute.