If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] of no-fault benefits.” Covenant Med Ctr, Inc v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 500 Mich 191, 196;
895 NW2d 490 (2017). In so holding, Covenant overruled a series of our decisions holding that
healthcare providers did possess such a statutory right. See, e.g., Moody, 304 Mich App 415; Mich
Head & Spine Institute, PC v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 299 Mich App 442; 830 NW2d 781
(2013); Regents of the Univ of Mich v State Farm Mut Ins Co, 250 Mich App 719; 650 NW2d 129
(2002). In response to Covenant, the Legislature amended MCL 500.3112(1) effective June 11,
2019, to provide that a healthcare provider “may make a claim and assert a direct cause of action
against an insurer . . . to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or
accommodations provided to an injured person.” See 2019 PA 21. 2019 PA 21 therefore revived
the holdings in cases such as Moody that healthcare providers have claims against no-fault insurers
“completely derivative of and dependent on” the underlying claims of the patients themselves.