If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] insurers that are responsible to pay No-Fault benefits to or for the benefit of the patients.” In other
words, the complaint indicates that plaintiff sought to aggregate unrelated patient claims against
two unrelated defendants to satisfy the jurisdictional minimum of the circuit court.1
1
MCL 600.605 provides that “[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all
civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given . . . by statute to some other
court . . . .” And, MCL 600.8301(1) provides that “[t]he district court has exclusive jurisdiction in
civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.” Thus, the circuit court
has jurisdiction over cases in which the amount in controversy exceeds $25,000. Here, the
complaint itself does not expressly state that aggregation of the claims is necessary to satisfy the
jurisdictional minimum of the circuit court.