of interlocutory orders designated by the legislature as appealable. Lehmann v. Har–Con
[…] mandatory, this does not mean that compliance is necessarily jurisdictional. Id. at
494; Albertson’s, Inc. v. Sinclair, 984 S.W.2d 958, 961 (Tex. 1999). When a
statute is silent about the consequences of noncompliance, we look to the statute’s
purpose to determine the proper consequences. Sinclair, 984 S.W.2d at 961.
Here, there is no stated consequence for noncompliance with the filing
requirements. However, Chapter 85 contemplates that a final protective order may
be rendered by a court other than the court in which a suit for dissolution of a
marriage is pending. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 85.062(c). In that situation, the clerk
3
The Family Code also references jurisdiction in chapter 71. Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
§ 71.002. For purposes of a protective order proceeding, “court” is defined as the “district court,
court of domestic relations, juvenile court having the jurisdiction of a district court, statutory
county court, constitutional county court, or other court expressly given jurisdiction under this
title.” Id. However, this definition does not change or restrict the jurisdiction of a district court
presiding over a protective-order proceeding.
6
of the court that rendered the protective order shall (1) inform the clerk of the court