in the Interest of I.A.F., a Child
[…] Maxim Crane Works, L.P. v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co., 642 S.W.3d 551, 557 (Tex. 2022) (quoting In re Nash, 220 S.W.3d 914, 917 (Tex. 2007)). We also “consider the context and framework of the entire statute” and “construe it as a whole.” Worsdale v. City of Killeen, 578 S.W.3d 57, 69 (Tex. 2019). The Texas Family Code’s Title 4 governs “Protective Orders and Family Violence.” TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 71.001–93.004. A protective order proceeding is begun by filing an application for a protective order with the clerk of the court. Id. § 82.001. Title 4’s section 85.063(a) states: (a) If a final order has been rendered in a suit for dissolution of marriage or suit affecting the parent–child relationship, an application for a protective order by a party to the suit against another party to the suit filed after the date the final order was rendered, and that is: (1) filed in the county in which the final order was rendered, shall be filed in the court that rendered the final order; and (2) filed in another county, shall be filed in a court having jurisdiction to render a protective order under this subtitle. –3– Id. § 85.063(a). Within Title 4, “court” means “the district court, court of domestic relations, . . . or other court expressly given jurisdiction under this title.”