A21A0755. HARRISON v. WHITAKER.
[…] a change of custody may be granted only if a new and material change
in circumstances affects the child. The trial court must find that a
material change in circumstances has taken place before it can consider
whether modification of custody is in the child[]’s best interests.
Accordingly, the trial court must make a threshold finding that there has
been a material change in circumstances before it considers what is in
the child[]’s best interests.
(Citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis in original.) Burnham, 350 Ga. App.
at 352 (2); see also Longino, 352 Ga. App. at 263-264; OCGA § 19-9-3 (b) (“[T]his
subsection shall not limit or restrict the power of the judge to enter a judgment
relating to the custody of a child in any new proceeding based upon a showing of a
change in any material conditions or circumstances of a party or the child.”); cf.
Odum v. Russell, 342 Ga. App. 390, 392-393 (1) (802 SE2d 829) (2017) (trial court’s
4
removal of father’s extra week of summer visitation amounted to a modification of
joint physical custody, and was error where trial court found there was no material