Filed 9/8/21 P. v. Marsh CA3
[…] of the appellate court as stated in the remittitur, “is decisive of the character of the
judgment to which the appellant is entitled.” ’ ” (Snukal v. Flightways Manufacturing,
Inc. (2000) 23 Cal.4th 754, 774, fn. 5.) Here, the legal effect of the disposition, as
defendant concedes, was a conditional affirmance of the judgment should the juvenile
court find transfer appropriate. After holding the transfer hearing upon remand, the
juvenile court found that transferring defendant to adult criminal court was proper, and,
as directed by our disposition, it reinstated the judgment. (§ 1265, subd. (a) [“After the
certificate of the judgment has been remitted to the court below, . . . all orders necessary
to carry the judgment into effect shall be made by the court to which the certificate is
remitted”]; People v. Dutra (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 1359, 1366 [upon issuance of
remittitur, “the trial court is revested with jurisdiction of the case, but only to carry out
the judgment as ordered by the appellate court,” italics omitted].)
On remand, the juvenile court did not resentence defendant.