Wesson v. Staples the Office Superstore, LLC
[…] (Brinker Restaurant Corp. v. Superior Court (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1004, 1027.) 3 For purposes of the wage order, “‘[p]rimarily’” means “more than one-half the employee’s work time.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11070, subd. 2(K).) Other exemptions include a similar requirement that employees spend most of their time on (Fn. is continued on the next page.) 12 1(A)(1).) The wage order defines the “duties which meet the test of the exemption” by reference to corresponding federal regulations. (Id., § 11070, subd. (1)(A)(1)(e) [referring to 29 C.F.R. §§ 541.102, 541.104-111 & 541.115-116 (2001)].) Under the relevant federal regulations, managerial and supervisory tasks within the scope of the exemption are generally “‘easily recognized’” and include such tasks as: “‘[i]nterviewing, selecting, and training of employees; setting and adjusting their rates of pay and hours of work; directing their work; maintaining their production or sales records for use in supervision or control; appraising their productivity and efficiency for the purpose of recommending promotions or other changes in their status; handling their complaints and grievances and disciplining them when necessary; planning the work; determining the techniques to be used; [and] apportioning the work among the workers . . . .’” (Safeway, supra, 43 Cal.App.5th at 676-677, quoting 29 C.F.R. §§ 541.102(a) & (b) (2001).)