Filed 9/9/21
[…] statutes.” (Brinker Restaurant Corp. v. Superior Court (2012) 53
Cal.4th 1004, 1027.)
3 For purposes of the wage order, “‘[p]rimarily’” means “more
than one-half the employee’s work time.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8,
§ 11070, subd. 2(K).) Other exemptions include a similar
requirement that employees spend most of their time on
(Fn. is continued on the next page.)
12
1(A)(1).) The wage order defines the “duties which meet the
test of the exemption” by reference to corresponding federal
regulations. (Id., § 11070, subd. (1)(A)(1)(e) [referring to 29
C.F.R. §§ 541.102, 541.104-111 & 541.115-116 (2001)].)
Under the relevant federal regulations, managerial
and supervisory tasks within the scope of the exemption are
generally “‘easily recognized’” and include such tasks as:
“‘[i]nterviewing, selecting, and training of employees; setting
and adjusting their rates of pay and hours of work; directing
their work; maintaining their production or sales records for
use in supervision or control; appraising their productivity
and efficiency for the purpose of recommending promotions
or other changes in their status; handling their complaints
and grievances and disciplining them when necessary;
planning the work; determining the techniques to be used;
[and] apportioning the work among the workers . . . .’”
(Safeway, supra, 43 Cal.App.5th at 676-677, quoting 29
C.F.R. §§ 541.102(a) & (b) (2001).) The federal regulations
also recognize a category of exempt tasks that may not be so
easily identifiable as exempt: tasks that are not inherently